Rural vs. townies: Round one
[…] The petition must set forth the physical boundaries of the secession territory, the resident population, the nonresident population, and a list of not more than five people who serve as representatives of the secession territory”; and subsection 2171-C, “Upon receipt of a petition with the required number of verified signatures, the municipal officers shall call and hold a public hearing. The purpose of the public hearing is to allow municipal residents, officers, and residents of the secession territory to discuss secession. The public hearing must be conducted by a moderator elected in the manner provided for in section 2524, except that no other official vote may be taken at the public hearing. The public hearing must be conducted in accordance with the following, chapters 381, subsection 2.”
So as I read the law, I don’t see a mention of Mr. Aiken’s authority to offer or do anything. Mr.