Rural vs. townies: Round one
[…] Signing the petition means that you agree that the current direction, tax burden, size of the local government, etc., is out of control and that you agree that something needs to be done about it, and by signing the petition you agree that our committee needs to meet with the council in a mediated meeting to try and work out these points as described by law.
Fact #3: Mr. Aiken’s offer to sit and meet with our committee is appreciated, but it has the relevance of a guard dog with no teeth. Now Mr. Aiken should direct his fact-finding attention to: Title 30A, subsection 2717-A, “Residents of territory within a municipality must follow the procedures set forth in this subchapter before seeking authority from the legislature to secede from the municipality”; subsection 2171-B, “The secession process may be initiated by submitting to the municipal officers a petition signed by more than 50 percent of the registered voters within the secession territory that request a municipality. The petition must set forth the physical boundaries of the secession territory, the resident population, the nonresident population, and a list of not more than five people who serve as representatives of the secession territory”; and subsection 2171-C, “Upon receipt of a petition with the required number of verified signatures, the municipal officers shall call and hold a public hearing.